Two Horizones objective questions answer

1 The dai8 hter admires her mother’s undiminished

(A) grievances
(B) fear
(C) grieve
(D) enthusiasm
Answer ⇒ D

2. The features of two letters are simple exchange of ………… between a mother and an educated middle class daughter?

(A) Anger & tears
(B) Sadness & Illness
(C) Love & affection
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ C

3. Which of the following is the language format of “Two Horizons’?

(A) New
(B) Old
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ B

4. What did the mother feel after going through her daughter’s letter?

(A) Felt Sorrow
(B) Felt very happy
(C) Felt anger
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ B

5. What did the daughter learn from her mother?

(A) Her secret of laughter from his mother
(B) Her secret of sadness from her mother
(C) Her secret of borrow from her mother
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ A

6. The letters are exchanged between a mother and

(A) Son
(B) Father
(C) Daughter
(D) Mother-in-law
Answer ⇒ C

7. In her letter, the daughter says that she tried her best to follow her ……………… advice in her married life.

(A) Father’s
(B) Brother’s
(C) Mother’s.
(D) Sister’s
Answer ⇒ C

8. The daughter is filled with a sense of… ………. and emptiness.

(A) Tiredness
(B) Sleepiness
(C) Greed
(D) Poverty
Answer ⇒ A

9. The daughter asks her mother why she is not able to attain the satisfaction her mother experienced in her … life.

(A) Lonely
(B) Married
(C) Widowed
(D) Short
Answer ⇒ B

Two Horizones objective questions answer 2024

10. According to the mother, a sense of …………….. cannot be bought or gifted to someone.

(A) Loss
(B) Gain
(C) Sadness
(D) Fulfillment
Answer ⇒ D

11. Binapani Mohanty is a …………….. .

(A) Oriya writer
(B) Bangla writer
(C) Russian writer
(D) none of these
Answer ⇒ A

12. “Two Horizons’ is a corrospondence between … ………..

(A) two persons
(B) a mother and her daughter
(C) two friends
(D) two girls
Answer ⇒ B

13. How many letters are there in “Two Horizons’?

(A) 1.
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4.
Answer ⇒ B

14. What is the bond between the mother and her daughter ?

(A) of love
(B) of coldness
(C) of weariness
(D) of currage and hope
Answer ⇒ A

15. In ‘Two Horizons’ the daughter is very hardworking but feel weariness and emptiness. Why?

(A) due to unfulfilment of happiness
(B) due to unfulfilled dreams
(C) due to hard work
(D) none of these
Answer ⇒ B

16. What does the mother teach her daughter?

(A) not to do hard work
(B) to remove fatigue
(C) to live between unfulfilment and fulfilment seeking withinherself
(D) none of these
Answer ⇒ C

17. Binapani Mohanty was born in

(A) 1926
(B) 1936
(C) 1826
(D) 1836
Answer ⇒ B

18. Who won the Orissa Sahitya Akademy Award and Sahitya Akademy Award for ‘Pata Dei’ in 1990 ? .

(A) Katherine Mansfield
(B) Binapani Mohanty
(C) Ģiridhar Jha
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ B

19. The line at which the earth’s surface and the sky appear to meet.

(A) zest
(B) existence
(C) horizon
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ B

20. The mother felt tired after reading the

(A) husband’s letter
(B) daughter’s letter
(C) Both ii
(D) Noņe
Answer ⇒ B

Follow me Google news 

Leave a Comment