7. The Sleeping Porter

English The Sleeping Porter Objective questions answer 2024 Bihar Board

[ 1 ] The porter is carrying a heavy load on his ………….
(A) shoulder
(B) back
(C) head
(D) hand
Ans:-(B) back

[ 2 ] The Porter body emits ………
(A) dirty smell
(B) coloured lights
(C) pungent smell
(D) sulphur-like sour smell
Ans:-(D) sulphur-like sour smell

[ 3 ] What is the mother searching for in the poem ‘The Sleeping porter’ ?
(A) Warm clothes
(B) Nettles and Vines
(C) The porter
(D) Herjson
Ans:-(B) Nettles and Vines

[ 4] Laxmi Prasad Devkota was born in-
(A) Kathmandu
(B) Tamilnadu
(C) Mumbai
(D) Kolkata
Ans:-(A) Kathmandu

[ 5 ] The porter mind is very ………
(A) strong
(B) dull
(C) weak
(D) witful
Ans:-(B) dull

[ 6 ] Porter’s heart is beating like a ………….
(A) dog
(B) cat
(C) bird
(D) man
Ans:-(C) bird

[ 7 ] The porter is compared to a …………
(A) bird
(B) king
(C) hero
(D) cattle
Ans:-(A) bird

[ 8 ] The Porter’s son is shivering with …………….
(A) fever
(B) hunger
(C) cold
(D) winter
Ans:-(C) cold

[ 9 ] ……. is reigning over the rich kingdom of sleep.
(A) The King
(B) The Porter’s mother
(C) The Porter’s son
(D) The Porter
Ans:-(D) The Porter

[ 10 ] The Sleeping Porter has been composed by:
(A) Laxmi Prasad Devkota
(B) Puran Singh
(C) Durga Prasad Panda
(D) William Wordsworth
Ans:-(A) Laxmi Prasad Devkota

[ 11 ] Laxmi Prasad Devkota obtained a Bachelor degree from ………..
(A) Bihar University
(B) Mithila University
(C) Benaras University
(D) Patna University
Ans:-(D) Patna University

[ 12 ] The Sleeping Porter’, was wearing a …….. cap.
(A) black
(B) blue
(C) brown
(D) white
Ans:-(A) black

[ 13 ] The sleeping Porter’ is challenging-
(A) the forest
(B) the mountain
(C) the river
(D) the footpath
Ans:-(B) the mountain

[ 14 ] In the poem ‘The Sleeping Porter’, the porter’s heart was twittering like a …..
(A) Squirrel
(B) Bird
(C) Monkey
(D) Koel
Ans:-(B) Bird

[ 15 ] In the poem “Sleeping porter’, what distance does the porter cover in the snows of winter ?
(A) Five miles
(B) Six miles
(C) Seven miles
(D) None of these
Ans:-(B) Six miles

[ 16 ] In the poem Sleeping porter’, the porter was challenging the ……..
(A) mountain
(B) hill
(C) valley
(D) None of these
Ans:-(A) mountain

[ 17 ] In the poem “Sleeping porter’, the porter’s cap is ……..
(A) white and sweat-stained
(B) dirty and sweat-stained
(C) clean and sweat-stained
(D) none of these
Ans:-(B) dirty and sweat-stained

[ 18 ] In the poem ‘Sleeping porter’, where is the porter’s hut ?
(A) on the mountain
(B) on the hill
(C) on the cliff
(D) none of these
Ans:-(C) on the cliff

[ 19 ] Laxmi Prasad Devkota was a renowned-
(A) Indian Poet
(B) Nepali Poet
(C) Russian Poet
(D) American Poet
Ans:-(B) Nepali Poet

[ 20 ] Laxmi Prasad Devkota was a ……..
(A) essayist
(B) story writer
(C) novelist
(D) dramatist
Ans:-(B) story writer

Leave a Comment