The Bet -Anton Chekov Objective Question

[ 1 ] Most of theguests were against

(A) Capital punishment
(B) life imprisonment
(C) Both
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

[ 2 ] Who did not agree with the opinion of his guests?

(A) The banker
(B) The lawyer
(C) Both :
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ A

[ 3 ] Death sentence’ is same in meaning as . .

(A) contempt
(B) Shaggy
(C) Capital punishment
(D) threshold

Answer ⇒ C

[ 4 ] Why was the banker afraid of honouring the Bet ?

(A) Lawyer was confined for long period
(B) The banker’s economic condition had become weak
(C) The banker was very rich
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

[ 5 ] Who were the persons involved in the Bet ?

(A) The banker
(B) The lawyer & a young man
(C) A rich & young person
(D) All of the above

Answer ⇒ D

[ 6 ] Is capital punishment justified ?

(A) Yes
(B) No
(C) Sometimes justified
(D) Not justified except in some cases

Answer ⇒ B

[ 7 ] Why did the banker weep to read the notes of the lawyer?

(A) To read the notes
(B) Because he was filled with guilt
(C) Felt contempt for herself
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

[ 8 ] The bet was struck between the banker and the

(A) Lawyer
(B) Scholar
(C) Journalist
(D) Doctor

Answer ⇒ A

[ 9 ] The banker was sure that the lawyer would not agree to stay imprisoned in a cell for ……………. years.

(A) Five
(B) Ten
(C) Fifteen
(D) Twenty

Answer ⇒ A

[ 10 ] The lawyer read only books with …………….. themes in his first year of confinement.

(A) Serious
(B) Sad
(C) Light
(D) Violent

Answer ⇒ C

[ 11 ] The banker decided to murder the …..

(A) Guard
(B) Servant
(C) Gardener
(D) Lawyer

Answer ⇒ D

[ 12 ] To prove that the lawyer hated everything that the world…………… he was going to give up his right to the two million.

(A) Criticized
(B) Valued
(C) Lost
(D) Found

Answer ⇒ B

The Bet -Anton Chekov Objective Question

[ 13 ] What was staked in the bet ?

(A) one million
(B) two millions
(C) three millions
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ B

[ 14 ] Who had agreed to stake his freedom ?

(A) the banker
(B) the guest
(C) a lawyer
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ C

[ 15 ] What was the age of the lawyer ? .

(A) twenty years
(B) twenty-two years
(C) twenty-three years
(D) twenty-five years

Answer ⇒ D

[ 16 ] Who was the host of the party in ‘The Bet’?

(A) lawyer
(B:) banker
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ B

[ 17 ] The banker staked his two millions for ..

(A) three years
(B) four years
(C) five years
(D) six years

Answer ⇒ C

[ 18 ] The period of confinement of the lawyer was from twelve o’clock of November 14, 1870 to twelve o’clock of November ……………

(A) 14, 1884
(B) 13, 1885
(C) 14, 1885
(D) 15, 1885

Answer ⇒ C

[ 19 ] Why did the banker lock the lawyer’s note in his safe?

(A) to keep secrecy
(B) to avoid unnecessary rumour
(C) to read it later
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ B

[ 20 ] Anton checkov, the author was

(A) English
(B) German
(C) Russian
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

[ 21 ] Anton checkov was born on

(A) January 17, 1860
(B) January 17, 1680
(C) January 18, 1860
(D) January 17, 1862

Answer ⇒ A

[ 22 ] How many plays did Anton Chekhov write ?

(A) Five
(B) Fifteen
(C) Seven
(D) Seventeen

Answer ⇒ D

[ 23 ] Anton Checkov wrote almost …………….. Stories.

(A) Sixteen
(B) Six
(C) Six hundred
(D) Six thousand

Answer ⇒ C

[ 24 ] The banker gave a party in

(A) Spring
(B) autumn
(C) Summer
(D) All of these

Answer ⇒ B

[ 25 ] The discussion about capital punishment and life imprisonment went on in a …

(A) Club
(B) court
(C) home
(D) Party

Answer ⇒ D

Follow me Google News 

Leave a Comment