Sun And Moon Objective Questions

1. Except whom, everyone was very happy about the prepara tions for the party ?

(A) Sun
(B) Moon
(C) Both
(D) None
Answer ⇒ A

2. Why did the mother not allow her son to join the party ?

(A) Due to childhood of Sun
(B) The party was organised only for adults
(C) Because Sun was ill
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ B

3. How the son felt, when not allowed to join the party?

(A) Angers
(B) Unhappy
(C) Sadness
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ C

4. Why young children should not be allowed to join the party, arranged for adults ?

(A) Due to some unhealthy environment
(B) Adults can make such an environment which suits them : but not the youngsters
(C) Youngsters can receive some toxic lessons
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ B

5. The preparations for the party to be held at the house of Sun and Moon began in the

(A) Midnight
(B) Morning
(C) Evening
(D) afternoon
Answer ⇒ D

6. The most fancy food item was the ice ::

(A) Cake
(B) Pudding
(C) Pastry
(D) Chocolate
Answer ⇒ B

7. Sun and Moon went downstairs hand in hand to meet the

(A) Guests
(B) Relatives
(C) Neighbours
(D) Friends
Answer ⇒ A

8. The children’s mother called them ……………. When she found them out of their room.

(A) Stupid
(B) Naughty
(C) Sweet
(D) Foolish
Answer ⇒ B

9. Sun was very ………. …. to see how all the pretty things had been destroyed.

(A) Upset
(B) Jealous
(C) Happy
(D) Enthusiastic
Answer ⇒ A

10. Sun and Moon were.

(A) little boys
(B) brother and sister
(C) young girls
(D) none of these
Answer ⇒ B

11. There was only one man that Sun really……………….

(A) love
(B) see
(C) like
(D) know
Answer ⇒ C

12. Then Moon went and made a ……………… of her again.

(A) fun
(B) cry
(C) way
(D) silly
Answer ⇒ D

13. …………….. is a cheerful child who likes attention.

(A) Sun
(B) Moon
(C) Both
(D) None

Answer ⇒ B
14. ……………… is a serious and quiet child.

(A) Sun
(B) Moon
(C) Both
(D) None
Answer ⇒ A

15. Katherine Mansfield was born in

(A) 1823
(B) 1913
(C) 1820
(D) 1888
Answer ⇒ D

16. Katherine Mansfield died in

(A) 1923
(B) 1913
(C) 1920
(D) 1903
Answer ⇒ A

Sun And Moon Objective Questions 2024

17. Whose stories followed in the footsteps of the Russian writer Chekhov?

(A) Munshi Premchand
(B) Katherine Mansfield
(C) John Galsworthy
(D) Walter de la Mare
Answer ⇒ B

18. The stories – “Prelude, To the Bay, The Fly, The Garden Party’, are written by

(A) Anton Chekov
(B) Katherine Mansfield
(C) Walter de la Mare
(D) John Galsworthy
Answer ⇒ B

19. To look into somebody’s eyes for a long time until they feel embarrassed

(A) to squeak
(B) Stared down
(C) tangled
(D) fringe
Answer ⇒ B

20. The Party was to be held in the

(A) morning
(B) afternoon
(C) evening
(D) night
Answer ⇒ C

Follow me Google News

Leave a Comment