2. Ode On Solitude

Ode On Solitude

[ 1 ] “Loneliness’ is same in meaning as

(A) satire
(B) profound
(C) solitude
(D) mob
Answer ⇒ C

[ 2 ] The poet does not want anything to mark the place where he is

(A) Buried
(B) Sitting
(C) Hiding
(D) Lost
Answer ⇒ A

[ 3 ] Where does the happy man live, according to this poem?

(A) In forest
(B) In towns
(C) In his native land
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

[ 4 ] How is he content?

(A) To live peacefully
(B) to live with comfort
(C) To live with luxury
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ A

[ 5 ] Who gives him bread ?

(A) Market
(B) Field
(C) Farmer
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ B

[ 6 ] From where does he get his cloths ?

(A) From bamboos
(B) From leathers of animals
(C) From his flocks of sheep
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ C

[ 7 ] How does the poet desire to sleep?

(A) So long
(B) Soundly
(C) Sleep for less hours
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ B

[ 8 ] The happy man owns inherited

(A) world
(B) property
(C) poem
(D) solitude
Answer ⇒ B

[ 9 ] A happy man’s wants are satisfied by the property inherited by him from his

(A) Uncle
(B) Mother
(C) Cousin
(D) Father
Answer ⇒ D

[ 10 ] Hours, days and years slide away ……………… for the happy man.

(A) Hard
(B) Quickly
(C) Softly
(D) Tensely
Answer ⇒ C

[ 11 ] Meditation ……………… the happy man.

(A) Saddens
(B) Pleases
(C) Worries
(D) Disturbs
Answer ⇒ B

[ 12 ] What does the Poet wish ?

(A) His hours, days and year’s pass away softly
(B) To spend luxurious life
(C) To live with comfort
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ A

[ 13 ] Who is a happy man?

(A) who is wealthy
(B) who is brave
(C) who is content with his paternal land and belongings
(D) who is careful :
Answer ⇒ C

[ 14 ] What do you mean by ‘slide soft away’?

(A) go away
(B) pass away smoothly
(C) pass away
(D) none of these
Answer ⇒ B

[ 15 ] Alexander Pope was one of the greatest …………… of the early 18th century.

(A) dramatists
(B) novelists
(C) writers
(D) satirists
Answer ⇒ D

[ 16 ] How does the poet, Alexander Pope, want to live?

(A) unseen
(B) unknown
(C) both (A) & (B)
(D) none of these
Answer ⇒ C

[ 17 ] What do the trees yield to a person in summer ?

(A) wood
(B) fire
(C) fruit
(D) shade
Answer ⇒ D

[ 18 ] How do hours, days and years of a blessed man pass away?

(A) softly
(B) hardly
(C) coldly
(D) frankly
Answer ⇒ A

[ 19 ] “Steal from the world, and not a stone’-here stone means

(A) piece of a rock
(B) a poluable
(C) a tomb stone
(D) a marble stone
Answer ⇒ C

[ 20 ] “Whose herds with milk, whose fields with bread’, here ‘bread: means.

(A) cake
(B) corn
(C) piece of bread
(D) any type of bread
Answer ⇒ B

[ 21 ] Whose flocks supply him with attire, here flock means.

(A) sheep
(B) cow
(C) dog
(D) elephant
Answer ⇒ D

[ 22 ] Alexander Pope was born in-

(A) 1588
(B) 1688
(C) 1788
(D) 1678
Answer ⇒ B

[ 23 ] Alexander Pope died in

(A) 1888
(B) 1848
(C) 1744
(D) 1724
Answer ⇒ C

[ 24 ] Who was one of the greatest poet-satirist and also a critic of the early 18th century?

(A) William Cowper
(B) William Wordsworth
(C) Alexander Pope
(D) Walter de la Mare
Answer ⇒ C

[ 25 ] The poet of ‘The Rape of the Lock’ is

(A) William Cowper
(B) Alexander Pope
(C) William de la Mare
(D) John Keats
Answer ⇒ B

[ 26 ] ‘Essay on Criticism’ is the famous work of

(A) John Keats
(B) Shakespeare
(C) Wordsworth
(D) Alexander Pope
Answer ⇒ D

[ 27 ] A poem addressed to a person or thing or celebrating of an event

(A) Satire
(B) Ode
(C) Ballad
(D) Elegy
Answer ⇒ B

Leave a Comment