1 God Made The Country Objective Question Answer 2024 Class 10th Bihar Board

1 God Made The Country Objective Question Answer 2024 Class 10th Bihar Board

[ 1 ] The song bird referred to in this poem is

(A) Nightingale
(B) Thrush
(C) both (A) & (B)
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ C

[ 2 ] William Cowper may be said to be giving in his poems a foretaste of the poetry of ………………?

(A) Wordsworth
(B) Puran Singh
(C) Laxmi Prasad
(D) Durga Prasad Panda
Answer ⇒ A

[ 3 ] According to the poet who made the town?

(A) God
(B) Government
(C) Man
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ C

[ 4 ] Where do you find health and virtue?

(A) Space
(B) Town
(C) Village
(D) Country
Answer ⇒ C

[ 5 ] What has made the man idle ?

(A) Luxurious life
(B) Comfortable devices
(C) Packed foods
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ B

[ 6 ] Why were groves planted ?

(A) To comfort us
(B) To provide us loaries
(C) To provide us fuel
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ A

[ 7 ] What is thepoet’s desire ?

(A) To enjoy comfortable conditions
(B) To enjoy luxury
(C) To energy green environment
(D) The pleasure of natural objects
Answer ⇒ D

[ 8 ] According to the poet, health and virtue can be found in

(A) Towns
(B) Cities
(C) Villages
(D) Factories
Answer ⇒ C

[ 9 ] The towns people do not enjoy any real

(A) Fun
(B) Food
(C) Drink
(D) Scenery
Answer ⇒ D

[ 10 ] The villagers can do very well without the …………….. lights of the town.

(A) Grand
(B) Dim
(C) Soft
(D) Shining
Answer ⇒ A

[ 11 ] On hearing the songs of the towns, singing-birds like the ……… are afraid and go away.

(A) Parrot
(B) Thrush
(C) Cuckoo
(D) Sparrow
Answer ⇒ B

[ 12 ] The poet calls things like health and virtue

(A) Gifts
(B) Prizes
(C) Curses
(D) Defects
Answer ⇒ A

[ 13 ] Where do you find fields and groves?

(A) in villages
(B) in towns
(C) in forests
(D) in cities
Answer ⇒ A

[ 14 ] What is the source of light in villages in the evening?

(A) seen
(B) moon
(C) lamp
(D) none of these
Answer ⇒ B

[ 15 ] Where is life better?

(A) in towns
(B) in villages
(C) in markets
(D) in homes
Answer ⇒ B

[ 16 ] What can make our life sweet? ….!

(A) good facilities
(B) health and virtue
(C) scenes
(D) none of these
Answer ⇒ B

[ 17 ] Wiere is the life least threatened ?

(A) in towns
(B) in the fields and groves
(C) in villages
(D) none of these
Answer ⇒ B

[ 18 ] What are planted to console the pensive wanderer ?

(A) grooves
(B) shạdes
(C) walls
(D) factories
Answer ⇒ A

[ 19 ] The moonbeam slides between ….

(A) the houses
(B) the sleeping leaves
(C) shades
(D) none of these
Answer ⇒ B

[ 20 ] The thrush departs …..

(A) sacred
(B) gladly
(C) scared
(D) boldly
Answer ⇒ C

Leave a Comment