English bihar Board 2024 class 10th objective Questions chapter 5 Acceptance Speech मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2024 का प्रश्न उत्तर

English bihar Board 2024 class 10th objective Questions chapter 5 Acceptance Speech

[ 1 ] Aung San Suu Kyi was fighting for ……… in Burma.

(a) democracy
(b) dictatorship
(c) monarchy
(d) tyranny
Answer ⇒ A

[ 2 ] The Novel peace prize was given to Suu Kyi in :

(a) 1922
(b) 2000
(c) 1990
(d) 1991
Answer ⇒ D

[ 3 ] Aris firmly believed that his mother would have accepted the prize for all the ……… of Burma, not for herself.

(a) people
(b) monks
(c) politicians
(d) soldiers
Answer ⇒ A

[ 4 ] Aris feels that the common people of Burma would be the ultimate ………. when Burma became a peaceful and free country.

(a) winners
(b) losers
(c) rulers
(d) slaves
Answer ⇒ A

[ 5 ] Aris felt the Nobel peace prize given to Suu Kyi would help the Burmese people …….. themselves a little more.

(a) overestimate
(b) respect
(c) underestimate
(d) indulge
Answer ⇒ B

[ 6 ] Who is the author of the article “Acceptance Speech’?

(a) Aung San Suu Kyi
(b) Khuswant Singh
(c) R.C. Hutchinson
(d) Rohinton Mistri
Answer ⇒ A

[ 7 ] Which of the following country do Aung San Suu Kyi belong ?

(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Malyesia
(d) Indonesia
Answer ⇒ B

[ 8 ] When was Aung San Suu Kyi born ?

(a) 19 June, 1945
(b) 21 July, 1944
(c) 8 November, 1948
(d) 25 September, 1946
Answer ⇒ A

[ 9 ] Aung San Suu Kyi is a …..

(a) Revolutionary
(6) Pro-democracy Activist
(c) Classical Dancer
(d) Poetess
Answer ⇒ B

[ 10 ] What is the name of the political party headed by Aung San Suu Kyi ?

(a) National Congress
(b) Myanmar League
(c) National League for Democracy
(d) Myanmar Congress
Answer ⇒ C

[ 11 ] Who received the Nobel Prize awarded to Aung San Suu Kyi ?

(a) Her Son
(b) Her Sister
(c) Her Mother
(d) Her Daughter
Answer ⇒ A

[ 12 ] Who’s dedication and personal sacrifice comes to be a worthy symbol through whom the plight of all the people of Burma may be recognised ?

(a) Aung San Suu Kyi
(b) Her Son
(c) People of Burma
(d) None of these
Answer ⇒ A

[ 13 ] Which of the following prize was awarded to Suu Kyi ?

(a) Nobel Prize
(b) Rafto Prize
(c) Sakharov Prize
(d) All of these
Answer ⇒ D

[ 14 ] How would she being her speech according to the son of Aung San Suu Kyi ?

(a) With thanks
(b) With Joy
(c) By saying, the she accepts Nobel Prize in the name of all the people of Burma
(d) None of these
Answer ⇒ C

Leave a Comment