Allergy -Dr. Rana S.P. Singh Objective questions

Bihar Board Class 10th English Ka Objective Questions

Allergy -Dr. Rana S.P. Singh Objective questions

[ 1 ] Often at first, allergy appears in a ……………. form.

(A) allergen
(B) dew
(C) mild
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ C

[ 2 ] Genetic and environment risk factors can cause .

(A) immune
(B) mild
(C) allergies
(D) antibody
Answer ⇒ C

[ 3 ] The two scientists – Uppsala and Baltimore discovered immunoglobulin E or IgE antibodies in

(A) 1866
(B) 1867
(C) 1986
(D) 1967
Answer ⇒ D

[ 4 ] The most troublesome allergen in North America is

(A) allergies
(B) ragweed
(C) ragweed pollen
(D) itching and paining
Answer ⇒ C

[ 5 ] What is suggested to avoid allergy ?

(A) Wear of pollen mask when moving the
(B) Stay indoors in the morning and on windy days
(C). Read and understand food labels
(D) All of the above
Answer ⇒ D

[ 6 ] A person has to be exposed to the particular………………. for some time to become allergic to it.

(A) Symptom
(B) Antigen
(C) Allergen
(D) Protein
Answer ⇒ C

[ 7 ] The ……………. path of allergy development is widely referred to as “the allergy march.”

(A) Side
(B) Twistedi
(C) Direct
(D) Indirect
Answer ⇒ C

[ 8 ] The clinical use of inhaled ……………… is currently gaining ground due to their anti-inflammatory effects.

(A) Steroids
(B) Proteins
(C) Allergens
(D) antibodies
Answer ⇒ A

[ 9 ] Sheets, mattress pads and blankets should be washed …………… in hot water.

(A) Yearly
(B) Daily
(C) Weekly
(D) Monthly
Answer ⇒ C

[ 10 ] How many general approaches are there to the treatment of allergic diseases ?

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer ⇒ B

[ 11 ] Which one of the following is not suggested to avoid allergen?

(A) Remove carpets and upholstered furniture.
(B) Rid the home of indoor plants and other sources of mildew.
(C) Don’t stay indoors in the morning and on windy days.
(D) Keep windows and doors closed during heavy pollinationseasons.
Answer ⇒ C

12. Which one of the following is a suggestion to avoid allergen?

(A) Allow dander-producing animals in the house
(B) Read and understand food labels
(C) Don’t enclose mattress, box springs and pillows in plastic barrier cloth
(D) none of these
Answer ⇒ B

13. What is IgE ?

(A) allergy
(B) antibody
(C) allergen
(D) none of these
Answer ⇒ B

14. IgE antibodies is that they can be specific for hundreds of different ………………

(A) allergy
(B) allergens
(C) antibodies
(D) diseased
Answer ⇒ B

15. What is the full form of ECP?.

(A) Economic Cationic Protein
(B) Elementary Cationic Protein
(C) Effective Current Phosphate
(D) Eosinophilic Cationic Protein
Answer ⇒ D

16. Our basic understanding of allergy has evolved from the discovery in…

(A) 1960
(B) 1965
(C) 1966
(D) 1967
Answer ⇒ D

17. Our basic understanding of allergy has evolved from the discovery by scientistis …………………

(A) Uppola and Baltimore
(B) Uppsala and Boltimore
(C) Uppsala and Baltimore
(D) none of these
Answer ⇒ C

18. Initially, allergy often appears as seemingly …………….. condition, such as hay fever during the pollen season.

(A) begin
(B) benin
(C) binign
(D) benigh
Answer ⇒ D

19. Allergens are of ……………..

(A) two types
(B) three types
(C) four types
(D) many types
Answer ⇒ A

20. What are allergens ? :

(A) allergic remedy
(B) harmful
(C) substances producing allergic reaction
(D) harmless substances
Answer ⇒ C

Follow me Google News

Leave a Comment